AssamJobSuchana.com

AssamJobSuchana

RailwayJobs

Defence/police Jobs

SSC SI and CAFS Recruitment 2023

Short Information: Staff Selection Commission has released notification for the recruitment of Sub Inspector posts in Delhi Police and Central Armed Police Forces . Candidates who are Interested in the post can check eligibility of the vacancy and apply online.

Last date: 15-08-2023

Tentative Vacancy Details

Sub-Inspector (Exe.) in Delhi Police-Male

DetailsUROBCSCSTEWSTotal
Open392112061088
Ex-Servicemen (ESM)03020101007
Ex-Servicemen (Special Category)020100003
Departmental Candidates040301020111
Total4827140911109

Sub-Inspector (Exe.) in Delhi Police-Female

DetailsUROBCSCSTEWSTotal
Total241307040553

Sub-Inspector (GD) in CAPFs

CAPFsGenderUREWSOBCSCSTTotalGrand TotalESM @10%
BSFMale431129160810711311
Female02010201006
CISFMale23156153854256763063
Female260617090563
CRPFMale319792131185978881882
Female120308050230
ITBPMale2110130703546306
Female04020201009
SSBMale3809251102859009
Female000203005
TotalMale65216543323711416011714171
Female4412311907113
  1. a citizen of India, or
    1. a subject of Nepal, ora subject of Bhutan.

Age Limit (as on 01.08.2023):

  • The crucial date for age reckoning is fixed as 01.08.2023 in accordance with the provisions of DoP&T OM No. 14017 /70/87-Estt.(RR) dated 14.07.1988. Age limit for the posts is 20-25 years; i.e. Candidate must have been born not earlier than 02.08.1998 and not later than 01.08.2003 to be eligible to apply.
CodeCategoryAge-Relaxation permissible beyond the upper age limit /age limit after relaxation
01SC/ST5 years
02OBC3 years
06Ex-Servicemen (ESM)3 years after       deduction       of the             military              service rendered from the actual age as on the closing date.

Educational Qualification: Educational Qualification for all posts is Bachelor’s degree from a recognized university or equivalent.

Professional Qualification:

For the post of Sub Inspector in Delhi Police only – Male candidates must possess a valid Driving License for LMV (Motorcycle and Car) on the date fixed for Physical Endurance and Measurement Tests. However, the candidates who do not have a Valid Driving License for LMV (Motorcycle and Car) are eligible for all other posts in CAPFs.

Application Fee : 

UR/ OBC: Rs. 100/-

Women, SC, ST, PwD & ESM: Nil
Payment Mode: SBI Challan/ Net Banking by using Visa, Master Card, Maestro, RuPay Credit/ Debit Card

Important Dates

Dates for submission of online applications22.07.2023 to 15.08.2023  
Last date and time for receipt of online  15.08.2023 (2300 hours)  
Date of ‘Window for Application Form Correction’ and online payment of Correction Charges.  16.08.2023 to 17.08.2023 (2300 hours)  
Schedule of Computer Based Examination  October, 2023

Important ULRs of SSC Sub Inspector Vacancy 2023

Online Application FormRegistration | Login
Advertisement DetailsClick Here
Official WebsiteClick Here

Scroll to Top